Far North 2022 election candidates provisionally confirmed

Published on 12 August 2022

Kaikohe offices, Far North District Council

Ninety-two candidates are now confirmed for the 2022 Far North local body elections with nine nominees vying for the mayoralty and 18 standing in the new Ngā Tai o Tokerau Māori Ward. Two nominations received will be confirmed next week.

A late run of nominations received before the midday deadline today means candidates are standing for all available positions for council and community boards. There is a total of 30 elected positions on the Far North District Council. These include the Mayor, 10 councillors, and 19 community board members.

As in previous elections, councillor roles are the most keenly contested with 12 candidates standing for three positions in the Bay of Islands-Whangaroa General Ward, nine standing for three Te Hiku General Ward positions, and four nominees for the single Kaikohe-Hokianga General Ward role.

Candidates standing for four new Ngā Tai o Tokerau Māori Ward positions almost doubled in the final 24 hours nominations were open with 18 candidates confirmed as of midday today.

While there are candidates standing for all 19 community board roles, three Bay of Islands-Whangaroa Community Board subdivisions have received just one nomination and those candidates will be elected unopposed. That means the position will not need to go to a vote.

The full list of nominations received (but not yet confirmed) is:

Mayor (1 position)

  1. Jaqi Brown
  2. Ann Court
  3. Clinton Dearlove
  4. Kevin Middleton
  5. Joshua Riley
  6. Kelly Stratford
  7. Moko Tepania
  8. John Vujcich
  9. Rachel Witana.

Bay of Islands-Whangaroa General Ward (3)

  1. Richard Aston
  2. Ann Court
  3. Robert Eady
  4. Pierre Fernandes
  5. Garth Rodney Anthony Holder
  6. Jane Johnston
  7. Annette Main
  8. Frank Owen
  9. Rachel Smith
  10. Kelly Stratford
  11. Belinda Ward
  12. Ben Warren

Kaikohe-Hokianga General Ward (1)

  1. Vanessa Edmonds
  2. Amanda Phillips
  3. Alisha Mercedes Riley
  4. John Vujcich

Te Hiku General Ward (2):

  1. Darren Carl Axe
  2. Dave Collard
  3. Melanie Cher Dalziel
  4. Felicity Foy
  5. Adele Gardner
  6. John Matthews
  7. Paul McLaren
  8. Mate Radich
  9. Joshua Riley

Ngā Tai o Tokerau Māori Ward (4):

  1. Clinton Dearlove
  2. Hilda Halkyard-Harawira
  3. Boyd Hohepa
  4. Babe Kapa
  5. Penetaui Kleskovic
  6. Nyze Manuel
  7. Sam Napia
  8. Tarei Patuwairua
  9. Reina Tuai Penney
  10. Mina Paula Pomare-Peita
  11. Tāmati Rākena
  12. Manuera Moko Riwai
  13. Diane Rodgers
  14. Pania Sigley
  15. Adrienne Ani Tari
  16. Moko Tepania
  17. Rachel Witana
  18. Rhonda Zielenski-Toki

Bay of Islands-Whangaroa Community Board (Kawakawa-Moerewa Subdivision 1):

  1. Antoinette Jade Donovan
  2. Roddy Hapati Pihema

Bay of Islands-Whangaroa Community Board (Kerikeri Subdivision 2):

  1. Harley Alexander
  2. Lane Ayr
  3. John Morris
  4. Frank Owen
  5. Amy Slack

Bay of Islands-Whangaroa Community Board (Paihia Subdivision 1):

  1. Jane Johnston
  2. Rosemary Rodgers
  3. Belinda Ward

Bay of Islands-Whangaroa Community Board (Russell-Opua Subdivision 1):

  1. Jane Hindle

Bay of Islands-Whangaroa Community Board (Waipapa Subdivision 1):

  1. Tyler Bamber

Bay of Islands-Whangaroa Community Board (Whangaroa Subdivision 1)

  1. Bruce Mills

Kaikohe-Hokianga Community Board (Kaikohe Subdivision 3): 

  1. Mike Edmonds
  2. Trinity Edwards
  3. Megan Kelly-Ann Hepi
  4. Scarlet Mokaraka
  5. Amanda Phillips
  6. Shaun Reilly
  7. Chicky Rudkin

Kaikohe-Hokianga Community Board (North Hokianga Subdivision 1):

  1. Harmonie Everitt Gundry
  2. Ann-Marie Houng Lee
  3. William Roy McCready
  4. Lise Strathdee

Kaikohe-Hokianga Community Board (South Hokianga Subdivision 2): 

  1. Emma Elizabeth Davis
  2. Tania Filia
  3. Alan Philip Hessell
  4. Jessie McVeagh
  5. Nopera Pikari
  6. Te Arani Ngaronoa Te Haara

Te Hiku Community Board (Doubtless Bay Subdivision 1):

  1. Sheryl Fiona Bainbridge
  2. Bill Campbell

Te Hiku Community Board (Kaitaia Subdivision 3):

  1. Rachel Leigh Baucke
  2. Adele Gardner
  3. Linda Jay Steffen
  4. John William Matheson Stewart

Te Hiku Community Board (North Cape Subdivision 1):

  1. Darren Carl Axe
  2. Josephine Nathan

Te Hiku Community Board (Whatuwhiwhi Subdivision 1):

  1. Karena Hita
  2. William Joseph Subritzky.