Elections

Election results 2019 - Council

Mayor (1)

Candidate Voting ID Candidate Name Affiliation Votes Received Rank
101 BASSETT, John Edward Independent 291
102 BROWN, Harko 802
103 CARTER, John 5831 1
104 GILL, Peter 985
105 HEPI, Jay 1249
106 HOOKWAY, Dave Bear 3520
107 KNIGHT, Monty 2345
108 LEVERS, John 612
109 MATENE, Kuini 239
110 MCINNES, Tania 3903
111 TAHANA, JT 354
112 Informal 77
113 Blank 267

Bay of Islands-Whangaroa Ward (4)

Candidate Voting ID Candidate Name Affiliation Votes Received Rank
221 BROWN, Harko 2661
222 CLENDON, David Independent 2832 3
223 CORBIN, Rodger Independent 836
224 COURT, Ann 4717 1
225 GILL, Peter 2560
226 HETA, Ruth 1253
227 JOHNSTON, Jane Ellen 1847
228 JOSEPH, Chris 1146
229 MIHAKA, Hone 1350
230 OWEN, Frank Independent 2125
231 SHORTLAND, Maxine 2095
232 SMITH, Rachel Independent 2828 4
233 STEVENS, Mike 1055
234 STRATFORD, Kelly 3427 2
235 WILCE, Steve 599
236 Informal 36
237 Blank 405

Kaikohe-Hokianga Ward (2)

Candidate Voting ID Candidate Name Affiliation Votes Received Rank
241 ERSTICH COLES, Rawhiti Independent 466
242 HEPI, Jay 608
243 KAPA, Babe Independent 459
244 MACAULEY, Sally Independent 996
245 MATENE, Kuini 187
246 RAWSON, Lily 319
247 ROGERS, Marara 448
248 TE HAARA, Te Arani Angeline 305
249 TEPANIA, Moko 1109 2
250 TOORENBURG, Louis 441
251 VUJCICH, John 1342 1
252 ZIELINSKI, Rhonda 796
253 Informal 14
254 Blank 59

 
Te Hiku Ward (3)

Candidate Voting ID Candidate Name Affiliation Votes Received Rank
201 AUSTEN-REID, Naomi 1443
202 BAMBER, Ian 1308
203 BRADFORD, Sue 1301
204 COLLARD, David 1876 2
205 FOY, Felicity 2644 1
206 KARAKA, Lillian Muriwhenua Incorporation 482
207 KEARNEY-YANKE, Sacha Independent 1058
208 KERRISON, Jason Independent 1006
209 MURRAY, Barry 448
210 OSBORNE, Mark Independent 1631
211 PAINTING, Lyle 63
212 RADICH, Mate 1870 3
213 TAHANA, JT 418
214 TAUHARA, Niki 470
215 WINDELBORN, Hazely Independent 1860
216 Informal 22
217 Blank 101

Election results 2019 - Community Boards 

Bay of Islands-Whangaroa Community Board (Kawakawa-Moerewa Subdivision) (1)

Candidate Voting ID Candidate Name Affiliation Votes Received Rank
681 GREEN, Lucie 275
682 WELLS, Manuwai 635 1
683 Informal 2
684 Blank 38

 
Bay of Islands-Whangaroa Community Board (Paihia Subdivision) (1)

Candidate Voting ID Candidate Name Affiliation Votes Received Rank
641 WARD, Belinda Independent 1015 1
642 WILCE, Steve 385
643 Informal 1
644 Blank 142

Bay of Islands-Whangaroa Community Board (Russell-Opua Subdivision) (1)

Candidate Voting ID Candidate Name Affiliation Votes Received Rank
661 GMUER-HORNELL, Manuela 868 1
662 PHILLIPS, Gray 83
663 WALKER, Wiki 293
664 Informal 4
665 Blank 100

Bay of Islands-Whangaroa Community Board (Whangaroa Subdivision) (1)

Candidate Voting ID Candidate Name Affiliation Votes Received Rank
601 HETA, Ruth 396
602 MILLS, Bruce 733 1
603 Informal 1
604 Blank 91

Kaikohe-Hokianga Community Board (Kaikohe Subdivision) (3)

Candidate Voting ID Candidate Name Affiliation Votes Received Rank
581 ADAMS, David Independent 135
582 BYERS, Laurie 879 3
583 EDMONDS, Mike 642
584 PICKERY, Mara 475
585 RAWSON, Lily 582
586 REILLY, Shaun Kavanagh 463
587 TEPANIA, Moko 1114 1
588 VAN GAALEN, Kelly 920 2
589 Informal 0
590 Blank 75

Kaikohe-Hokianga Community Board (North Hokianga Subdivision) (1)

Candidate Voting ID Candidate Name Affiliation Votes Received Rank
541 DAVIS, Emma 302 1
542 NAHI, Richard Independent 223
543 Informal 0
544 Blank 65


Te Hiku Community Board (Doubtless Bay Subdivision) (1)

Candidate Voting ID Candidate Name Affiliation Votes Received Rank
501 BAINBRIDGE, Sheryl 488 1
502 WARD, Nuu 320
503 YURETICH, Martin Independent 458
504 Informal 4
505 Blank 108

Te Hiku Community Board (Kaitaia Subdivision) (3)

Candidate Voting ID Candidate Name Affiliation Votes Received Rank
521 BROWN, Jaqi 1461 2
522 GARDNER, Adele 1586 1
523 HUNT, Bronwyn 1037
524 PAINTING, Lyle Richard 199
525 SENIOR, David 1284
526 STEWART, John 1383 3
527 Informal 0
528 Blank 131

Te Hiku Community Board (Whatuwhiwhi Subdivision) (1)

Candidate Voting ID Candidate Name Affiliation Votes Received Rank
481 ATKINSON, Lawrie 468 1
482 BELLAS, Eddie 315
483 RUTENE, Whetu 419
484 Informal 1
485 Blank 78

 

Election 2019 Positions and Nominations

Triennial elections for elected members of most local authorities throughout New Zealand are to be conducted, by postal vote, on Saturday 12 October 2019. The elections will be conducted under the provisions of the Local Electoral Act 2001 and the Local Electoral Regulations 2001 and will be undertaken by Election Services, under contract to Far North District Council.

Positions

Elections will be required for the following positions:

  • Mayor (elected ‘at large’)
  • Councillors (9)
  • Bay of Islands-Whangaroa Ward (4)
  • Kaikohe-Hokianga Ward (2)
  • Te Hiku Ward (3)
  • Community Board Members (19)

Community Boards include:

  • Bay of Islands-Whangaroa Community Board (7), made up of:
    • Kerikeri Subdivision (3)
    • Kawakawa-Moerewa Subdivision (1)
    • Paihia Subdivision (1)
    • Russell-Opua Subdivision (1)
    • Whangaroa Subdivision (1)
  • Kaikohe-Hokianga Community Board (6), made up of:
    • Kaikohe Subdivision (3)
    • North Hokianga Subdivision (1)
    • South Hokianga Subdivision (2)
  • Te Hiku Community Board (6), made up of:
    • Doubtless Bay Subdivision (1)
    • Kaitaia Subdivision (3)
    • North Cape Subdivision (1)
    • Whatuwiwhi Subdivision (1)
  • Regional Council and Health Board 
  • Northland Regional Council Members (either 1 member from the Te Hiku Constituency, or 1 member from the Hokianga-Kaikohe Constituency, or 2 members from the Coastal North Constituency)
  • Northland District Health Board Members (7 members elected ‘at large’). 

Nominations

Nominations for the above positions will open on Friday 19 July 2019 and close at noon on Friday 16 August 2019. Nomination papers will be available during this period from:

  • Council’s Main Office, 5 Memorial Avenue, Kaikohe
  • Kaitaia Service Centre, Te Ahu, Corner Matthews Avenue and South Road, Kaitaia
  • Kaeo Service Centre, Leigh Street, Kaeo
  • Kerikeri Service Centre, John Butler Centre, 60 Kerikeri Road, Kerikeri
  • Kawakawa Service Centre, Gillies Street, Kawakawa
  • Rawene Service Centre, 11 Parnell Street, Rawene

You can also obtain nominations paper on this website, or by telephoning the electoral office on 0800 922 822.

To be eligible to stand for election, a candidate must be:

  • a New Zealand citizen (by birth or naturalisation ceremony); and
  • enrolled as a Parliamentary elector (anywhere in New Zealand); and
  • nominated by two electors whose names appear on the electoral roll within the respective area that a candidate is standing for.

Detailed candidate information handbooks will be available from the electoral office from May 2019. 

Candidate Sessions

If you want to find out more about what being an elected member entails and get a better understanding of the activities of the Far North District Council and the Northland Regional Council, then come along to a candidate session. 

Thursday 1st August 2019 – NRC Offices in Waipapa commencing at 5.30pm

Saturday 3rd August at Te Ahu, Kaitaia (Banquet Room) commencing at 10.00am

Saturday 3rd August at FNDC Council Chambers, Kaikohe commencing at 1.30pm 

Electoral roll

Those eligible to vote in the election are all resident electors and non-resident ratepayer electors whose names appear on the electoral roll when it closes on Friday 16 August 2019. The Preliminary Electoral Roll will be available for public inspection from Friday 19 July 2019 to Friday 16 August 2019 at the above locations.

Resident Roll: All parliamentary electors, including those on the Māori Electoral Roll, are automatically enrolled on the Resident Roll, at the address where they live. Any alterations to the Resident Roll (eg change of address details, including new postal addresses) should be made by:

  • completing the appropriate form at any post shop;
  • phoning 0800 ENROLNOW (0800 367 656)accessing the Electoral Commission website on www.elections.org.nz 

Non Resident Ratepayer Roll

If you are a non-resident ratepayer (i.e. you live outside of the Far North District but own property in the Far North), you may be eligible to vote in the local body elections. 

Depending on timing, you will either be enrolled on the non-resident ratepayer roll or able to cast a special vote. Please contact our electoral office on 0800 922 822 to discuss your options and eligibility.

Electoral system

The first past the post (FPP) electoral system will be used for all elections except for the Northland District Health Board which will use the single transferable voting (STV) electoral system.

Voting period

Voting documents will be sent to all eligible electors, by post, from Friday 20 September 2019. The voting period is three weeks (Friday 20 September 2019 to noon Saturday 12 October 2019). Electors may post their completed voting documents back to the electoral officer using the orange pre-paid envelope sent with their voting document. Polling places for the issuing of special voting documents and for the receiving of completed voting documents will be available from Friday 20 September 2019 to close of business on Friday 11 October 2019 at all Council offices. On Saturday 12 October 2019, the issuing of special voting documents and the receiving of completed voting documents will be available at Council’s Kaitaia, Kerikeri and Kaikohe offices only. To be counted, all completed voting documents must be in the hands of the electoral officer or an electoral official by noon Saturday 12 October 2019. Progress results will be known early afternoon, and preliminary results will be known early on Sunday morning, 13 October 2019. These will be accessible on Council’s website www.fndc.govt.nz

Contact us

For further information regarding this election, please contact the electoral office:

Dale Ofsoske, Electoral Officer
Far North District Council
C/o PO Box 5135, Wellesley Street, Auckland 1141
Email: info@electionservices.co.nz
Phone: 0800 922 822

 

MOVE TO SUPPORTING INFO

Candidate Information Handbook

2019 Elections Factsheet 

2019 Elections Timeline

Vote 2019 flyer

Notice of Election, Nomination of Candidates and enrollment arrangements

Ratepayer enrollment form

FAQs

For information about the 2016 Triennial Elections visit the Previous Elections page.MOVE TO SUPPORTING INFO

Candidate Information Handbook

2019 Elections Factsheet 

2019 Elections Timeline

Vote 2019 flyer

Notice of Election, Nomination of Candidates and enrollment arrangements

Ratepayer enrollment form

FAQs

For information about the 2016 Triennial Elections visit the Previous Elections page.