Official and personal information requests

We are committed to promoting openness and transparency in the work our Council undertakes. Part of this commitment includes the proactive release of information where that information is in the interest of the public. If you can’t find the information you are looking for on our website and it is information held by Council you can ask for it.  

All requests for information are generally considered to be requests  for official information made under the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987 (LGOIMA) or requests for personal information made under the Privacy Act 1993 (though you do not need to say that you are making a request under an Act).

Any individual, group or organisation can request information held by Far North District Council.

There are two forms of requests to consider when making a request for information to Council:

  1. A LGOIMA request
    This is a request for official information that is held by Council
  2. A personal information request 
    This is a request to view and/or correct any information we hold about you under the Privacy Act.

Requests for property file information are processed separately to other official information and personal information requests. 

Process for making a request

Email

Provide full information

Include the following information:

  • Your name
  • Your email
  • Your preferred contact numbe
  • Organisation (if relevant)
  • Detailed description of request
  • Send us documents attached to the email if required.

Email us

You can email your request to officialinformation@fndc.govt.nz or use our contact form.

When we receive your request we will send you a response to acknowledge that we have received it. You can then expect to receive a decision on your request within 20 working days, unless this timeframe is extended under the LGOIMA. 

 

Phone

Call us on 0800 920 029 

 You can ask a Customer Service Officer to help you make a LGOIMA request.

Be prepared

Be prepared to provide the following information:

  • Your name
  • Your email
  • Your preferred contact number
  • Organisation (if relevant)
  • Detailed description of request
  • Send us documents attached to the email if required.

You can then expect to receive a decision on your request within 20 working days, unless this timeframe is extended under the LGOIMA. 

 

In person

Visit one of our Service Centres

 You can find Service Centre locations here where you can ask a Customer Service Officer to help you.

Be prepared

Be prepared to provide the following information:

  • Your name
  • Your email
  • Your preferred contact number
  • Organisation (if relevant)
  • Detailed description of request
  • Send us documents attached to the email if required.

You can then expect to receive a decision on your request within 20 working days, unless this timeframe is extended under the LGOIMA. 

Post

Provide full information

Include the following information in your letter:

  • Your name
  • Your email
  • Your preferred contact numbe
  • Organisation (if relevant)
  • Detailed description of request
  • Send us documents attached to the email if required.

Post your request

Post your request to: 

Information Requests
Far North District Council Legal Services
Memorial Avenue
Private Bag 752
Kaikohe 0440

When we receive your request we will send you a response to acknowledge that we have received it. You can then expect to receive a decision on your request within 20 working days, unless this timeframe is extended under the LGOIMA.

Overview

We are committed to promoting openness and transparency in the work our Council undertakes. Part of this commitment includes the proactive release of information where that information is in the interest of the public. If you can’t find the information you are looking for on our website and it is information held by Council you can ask for it.  

All requests for information are generally considered to be requests  for official information made under the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987 (LGOIMA) or requests for personal information made under the Privacy Act 1993 (though you do not need to say that you are making a request under an Act).

There are two forms of requests to consider when making a request for information to Council:

  1. A LGOIMA request
    This is a request for official information that is held by Council
  2. A personal information request 
    This is a request to view and/or correct any information we hold about you under the Privacy Act.

Requests for property file information are processed separately to other official information and personal information requests. 

Process for making a request

Who can make a request?

Any individual, group or organisation can request information held by Far North District Council.

 

How do I make a request?

There are a few options available to make an official information or a personal information request:

  • Phone our Customer Service Centre: 0800 920 029 or 09 401 5200
  • Ask in person at our Customer Service Centre: 5 Memorial Avenue, Kaikohe or FNDC at John Butler Centre 60 Kerikeri Road, Kerikeri.
  • Post your request to: Information Requests, Far North District Council, Legal Services, Memorial Avenue, Private Bag 752, Kaikohe 0440
  • Email us:  officialinformation@fndc.govt.nz

Please be as specific as you can in making your request; it helps us to find the information quickly for you. 

How long will it take to process my request?

When we receive your request we will send you a response to acknowledge that we have received it. You can then expect to receive a decision on your request within 20 working days, unless this timeframe is extended under the LGOIMA. You can use the OIA response calculator from the Office of the Ombudsman to determine the 20 working day timeline.

If we determine that the information will be provided, we must provide this to you without any undue delay.

If your request is complex, involves a large amount of research and collation, or requires us to consult with several other parties, it may take additional time to collate the information and provide a response. If we need to do this, we will

  • let you know within the original 20 working days;
  • explain why additional time is required;
  • tell you how much extra time is required and if we will charge for covering our costs to collate the requested information;
  • let you know that you have a right to complain to the Office of the Ombudsman (in relation to an official information request) or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (in relation to a personal information request) about our decision.

If the information requested is held by another organisation, we may transfer your request to that agency. If we transfer your request, we will let you know within 10 working days of receiving your request.

Urgent requests

You may ask that your request be treated as urgent. If you do, you must give reasons explaining the need for urgency.

Withholding information

Where necessary, information may be withheld for specific reasons. If this occurs, we will explain the reason why. Specific reasons for withholding information are set out in the LGOIMA. These include to:

  • protect peoples' privacy
  • maintain legal professional privilege
  • enable the Council to carry out its commercial activities without prejudice
  • protect the safety of any person
  • protect confidential or commercially sensitive information
  • protect public health or safety

In regard to releasing information requested under the Privacy Act, Council will assess any request in accordance with the Privacy Principles (the principles are held within the Privacy Act 1993).

Specific reasons for withholding information are set out in the Privacy Act. However these rarely need to be applied.

What will it cost?

Generally, there will be no charge for your request. Occasionally however, where appropriate and in accordance with the LGOIMA, a charge may be applied to your request for official information. (Council is not permitted to apply a charge to a request for personal information under the Privacy Act.) If we propose to apply a charge to a request for official information, we will let you know the cost of your request before we begin collating the information. You can then decide to proceed, withdraw or refine your request. Charges for requests for official information follow the charging guidelines of the Ministry of Justice and can be found in Council’s Fees and Charges schedule. In brief charges for official information requests are as follows:

  • Staff time: first hour free, after that $38.00 per ½ hour
  • Plan Print: $5.00
  • Photocopying: first 20 pages free, after that $0.20 per page black and white, $1.00 per page colour. Please note that Council prefers to provide information electronically, to avoid paper use and copying costs to the requester.

If you do decide to proceed with a charge for information, Council will require full payment prior to the provision of information. 

Review of decisions

Official information requests: If you are unhappy with a decision to withhold information under the LGOIMA, to charge you a fee, to extend the timeframe on a request, or you have concerns about how we have dealt with your request, you are able to have the decision reviewed by the Office of the Ombudsman. The Office of the Ombudsman can be contacted by:

Email: info@ombudsman.parliament.nz
Website: www.ombudsman.parliament.nz
Post: PO Box 10152, Wellington 6143
Phone: 0800 802 602

Personal information requests: If you require a review of a decision made by Council pursuant to the Privacy Act you can seek assistance from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner. The contact details are:

Submit an online enquiry:  https://www.privacy.org.nz/about-us/contact/enquiry-form/
Website: www.privacy.org.nz
Post: PO Box 10 094, The Terrace, Wellington 6143
Phone: 0800 803 909 (Mon – Fri 10am – 3pm)

 

 

 When we receive your request we will send you a response to acknowledge that we have received it. You can then expect to receive a decision on your request within 20 working days, unless this timeframe is extended under the LGOIMA. If we determine that the information will be provided, we must provide this to you without any undue delay.

If your request is complex, involves a large amount of research and collation, or requires us to consult with several other parties, it may take additional time to collate the information and provide a response. If we need to do this, we will

  • let you know within the original 20 working days;
  • explain why additional time is required;
  • tell you how much extra time is required and if we will charge for covering our costs to collate the requested information;
  • let you know that you have a right to complain to the Office of the Ombudsman (in relation to an official information request) or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (in relation to a personal information request) about our decision.

If the information requested is held by another organisation, we may transfer your request to that agency. If we transfer your request, we will let you know within 10 working days of receiving your request.

 

Where necessary, information may be withheld for specific reasons. If this occurs, we will explain the reason why.

Specific reasons for withholding information are set out in the LGOIMA. These include to:

  • protect peoples' privacy
  • maintain legal professional privilege
  • enable the Council to carry out its commercial activities without prejudice
  • protect the safety of any person
  • protect confidential or commercially sensitive information
  • protect public health or safety

In regard to releasing information requested under the Privacy Act, Council will assess any request in accordance with the Privacy Principles (the principles are held within the Privacy Act 1993).

Specific reasons for withholding information are set out in the Privacy Act. However these rarely need to be applied.

 

Generally, there will be no charge for your request. Occasionally however, where appropriate and in accordance with the LGOIMA, a charge may be applied to your request for official information. (Council is not permitted to apply a charge to a request for personal information under the Privacy Act.) If we propose to apply a charge to a request for official information, we will let you know the cost of your request before we begin collating the information. You can then decide to proceed, withdraw or refine your request. Charges for requests for official information follow the charging guidelines of the Ministry of Justice and can be found in Council’s Fees and Charges schedule(PDF, 292KB). In brief charges for official information requests are as follows:

  • Staff time: first hour free, after that $38.00 per ½ hour
  • Plan Print: $5.00
  • Photocopying: first 20 pages free, after that $0.20 per page black and white, $1.00 per page colour. Please note that Council prefers to provide information electronically, to avoid paper use and copying costs to the requester.

If you do decide to proceed with a charge for information, Council will require full payment prior to the provision of information. 

Official information requests: If you are unhappy with a decision to withhold information under the LGOIMA, to charge you a fee, to extend the timeframe on a request, or you have concerns about how we have dealt with your request, you are able to have the decision reviewed by the Office of the Ombudsman. The Office of the Ombudsman can be contacted by:

Email: info@ombudsman.parliament.nz
Website: www.ombudsman.parliament.nz
Post: PO Box 10152, Wellington 6143
Phone: 0800 802 602

Personal information requests: If you require a review of a decision made by Council pursuant to the Privacy Act you can seek assistance from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner. The contact details are:

Submit an online enquiry:  https://www.privacy.org.nz/about-us/contact/enquiry-form/
Website: www.privacy.org..nz
Post: PO Box 10 094, The Terrace, Wellington 6143
Phone: 0800 803 909 (Mon – Fri 10am – 3pm)